Skip to main content

Table 1 Pertinent lab values across management course

From: A case report of autoimmune necrotizing myositis presenting as dysphagia and neck swelling

Day # of Management 1 5 8 20 48
Creatine Kinase (CK) (0–170 U/L) 28205 31986 45223 11246 2682
Anti-HMGCR Antibody (<20 U) - >200 - - 104
Creatinine (0.66–1.25 mg/dL) 1.285 0.82 0.81 0.93 0.56
Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR) (0–15 mm/h) >68 49 - - -
C-Reactive Protein (CRP) (0.0–0.9 mg/dL) 7.4 3.8 3.3 - -
Hemoglobin (13.5–17.5 g/dL) 14.6 - - 14 11.0
Platelets (150–450 k/uL) 419 - - 216 296
White Blood Count (4.0–11.0 k/uL) 9.1 - - 32.4 10.4
Aspartate transaminase (AST) (0–66 U/L) 786 847 - 441 278
Alanine transaminase (ALT) (0–69 U/L) 268 304 - 336 374
Alkaline Phosphatase (38–126 U/L) 77 47 - 28 59
Bilirubin, Direct (0.0–.3 mg/dL) 0 0 - 0 0
Bilirubin, Total (0.2–1.3 mg/dL) 1.2 0.9 - 1.1 0.3
\