Skip to main content

Table 2 Distribution of patients according to education and occupation

From: Allergic rhinitis and its associated co-morbidities at Bugando Medical Centre in Northwestern Tanzania; A prospective review of 190 cases

Variable Response Frequency Percentage
Level of education Pre school 77 40.5
  Primary education 44 23.3
  Secondary education 51 26.8
  Tertiary education 18 9.5
  Total 190 100
Occupation Students 68 60.1
  Peasants 18 15.9
  Business 13 11.5
  Teachers 8 7.1
  Mining workers 2 1.8
  Industrial workers 2 1.8
  Health workers 2 1.8
  Total 113 100.0